Skip to main content
IEEE PowerTech 2017

Full Program

If you would like to create a personalized program, check the boxes next to the sessions you would like to attend, then click the Create My Program button at the bottom of the page. You may then save or print your personalized program through your browser.


Sunday, 18 June 2017
9:00-17:00
(TBC)
9:00-10:30
Room 1.218Room 2.219/2.220Room 1.219Room 4.205/4.206

Organiser(s)Marco Liserre, Kiel University, Germany

Speaker(s)Marco Liserre, Kiel University, Germany; Costas Vournas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece; Giampaolo Buticchi, Kiel University, Germany; Giovanni De Carne, Kiel University, Germany

Organiser(s)Sarah Rönnberg, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Speaker(s)Sarah Rönnberg, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden; Math Bollen, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Organiser(s)Roberto Langella, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy

Speaker(s)Alfredo Testa, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy; Roberto Langella, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy; Jiri Drapela, Brno University of Technologies, Czech Republic

Organiser(s)Pierluigi Mancarella, The University of Manchester, UK and The University of Melbourne, Australia

Speaker(s)Pierluigi Mancarella, The University of Manchester, UK and The University of Melbourne, Australia; Eduardo Martinez-Cesena, The University of Manchester, UK; Stephen Clegg, The University of Manchester, UK; Nicholas Good, The University of Manchester, UK

10:30-11:00
(TBC)
11:00-12:30
Room 1.218Room 2.219/2.220Room 1.219Room 4.205/4.206

Organiser(s)Marco Liserre, Kiel University, Germany

Speaker(s)Marco Liserre, Kiel University, Germany; Costas Vournas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece; Giampaolo Buticchi, Kiel University, Germany; Giovanni De Carne, Kiel University, Germany

Organiser(s)Sarah Rönnberg, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Speaker(s)Sarah Rönnberg, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden; Math Bollen, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Organiser(s)Roberto Langella, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy

Speaker(s)Alfredo Testa, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy; Roberto Langella, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy; Jiri Drapela, Brno University of Technologies, Czech Republic

Organiser(s)Pierluigi Mancarella, The University of Manchester, UK and The University of Melbourne, Australia

Speaker(s)Pierluigi Mancarella, The University of Manchester, UK and The University of Melbourne, Australia; Eduardo Martinez-Cesena, The University of Manchester, UK; Stephen Clegg, The University of Manchester, UK; Nicholas Good, The University of Manchester, UK

12:30-13:30
(TBC)
13:30-15:00
Room 1.218Room 2.219/2.220Room 1.219Room 4.205/4.206

Organiser(s)Marco Liserre, Kiel University, Germany

Speaker(s)Marco Liserre, Kiel University, Germany; Costas Vournas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece; Giampaolo Buticchi, Kiel University, Germany; Giovanni De Carne, Kiel University, Germany

Organiser(s)Sarah Rönnberg, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Speaker(s)Sarah Rönnberg, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden; Math Bollen, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Organiser(s)Roberto Langella, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy

Speaker(s)Alfredo Testa, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy; Roberto Langella, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy; Jiri Drapela, Brno University of Technologies, Czech Republic

Organiser(s)Pierluigi Mancarella, The University of Manchester, UK and The University of Melbourne, Australia

Speaker(s)Pierluigi Mancarella, The University of Manchester, UK and The University of Melbourne, Australia; Eduardo Martinez-Cesena, The University of Manchester, UK; Stephen Clegg, The University of Manchester, UK; Nicholas Good, The University of Manchester, UK

15:00-15:30
(TBC)
15:30-17:00
Room 1.218Room 2.219/2.220Room 1.219Room 4.205/4.206

Organiser(s)Marco Liserre, Kiel University, Germany

Speaker(s)Marco Liserre, Kiel University, Germany; Costas Vournas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece; Giampaolo Buticchi, Kiel University, Germany; Giovanni De Carne, Kiel University, Germany

Organiser(s)Sarah Rönnberg, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Speaker(s)Sarah Rönnberg, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden; Math Bollen, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Organiser(s)Roberto Langella, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy

Speaker(s)Alfredo Testa, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy; Roberto Langella, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy; Jiri Drapela, Brno University of Technologies, Czech Republic

Organiser(s)Pierluigi Mancarella, The University of Manchester, UK and The University of Melbourne, Australia

Speaker(s)Pierluigi Mancarella, The University of Manchester, UK and The University of Melbourne, Australia; Eduardo Martinez-Cesena, The University of Manchester, UK; Stephen Clegg, The University of Manchester, UK; Nicholas Good, The University of Manchester, UK

15:30-16:30
(TBC)Session Chair: Luis(Nando) Ochoa

By invitation only.

17:00-18:00
18:00-20:00
(Whitworth Hall)
Monday, 19 June 2017
9:00-10:40
(Theatre B)

Prof Jovica Milanovic, FIEEE
General Chair of the PowerTech Manchester 2017

Prof Luis (Nando) Ochoa
Technical Chair of the PowerTech Manchester 2017

Prof Costas Vournas, FIEEE
Chair of the PowerTech International Steering Committee

Dr Damir Novosel, FIEEE
Member of USA Academy of Engineers, President of IEEE Power & Energy Society

10:40-11:10
(The Drum)
11:10-12:50
(Theatre B)Session Chair: Jovica Milanovic

Prof Dame Nancy J. Rothwell, DBE, DL, FRS, FMedSci, FBPhS
President & Vice-Chancellor of the University of Manchester, President of the British Science Association, co-Chair of the Prime Minister’s Council for Science and Technology, UK

Prof Nikos Hatziargyriou, FIEEE
Member of the Athens Academy of Science, Chairman of the Board and CEO Hellenic Electricity Distribution Network Operator, Chair of the European Technology Platform on SmartGrids, Professor at National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Dr Bruno Meyer, FIEEE
Business Development Manager at RTE, Member of the Board of French Society of Electrical Engineers (SEE), Member of the Governing Board of the IEEE PES and Division VII (PES) Director-Elect, France

12:50-13:50
(Eats Restaurant and The Drum)
13:50-15:30
Theatre ARoom 2.219/2.220Room 4.205/4.206Room 1.218Room 1.219

Organiser(s): Aristides Kiprakis, University of Edinburgh, UK; Pedro Cruz, University of Sevilla, Spain

Presentations and Speakers

1. “State Estimation in Electric Power Systems Using Belief Propagation” by Mirsad Cosovic, Schneider Electric, UK

2. “Non-Technical Losses Detection in Power Systems using Smart Meters Data” by Madalina Buzau, University of Sevilla, Spain

3. “Consumer: The Emerging Actor in Grid Balancing” by Gautham Krishnadas, Flexitricity, UK

4. “Model predictive control for efficient building heating in the smart-grid” by Pierre Vogler-Finck, Neogrid, Denmark

5. “Four-wire microgrid systems” by Rubén R. Lliuyacc, University of Seville, Spain

Organiser(s): Andreas Menze, TenneT, Germany; Hannes Munzel, TenneT, Germany

Presentations and Speakers

1. “Power stability issues under high penetration of PE” by Sven Rüberg, TenneT, Germany

2. “Real time monitoring and control” by James Yu, Scottish Power Energy Networks, UK

3. “Control of a grid with 100% converter based devices” by Marie-Sophie Debry, RTE, France

4. “Protection schemes in transmission networks with high PE penetration” by David López Corton, Red Eléctrica de España, Spain

5. “Power quality in transmission networks with high PE penetration” by Jaka Zvab, ELES, Slovenia

15:30-17:30
(TBC)Session Chair: Costas Vournas

By invitation only.

15:30-16:50
The DrumRoom 2.218The DrumThe DrumThe DrumThe Drum

By invitation only.

16:50-18:30
Theatre ARoom 2.219/2.220Room 4.205/4.206Room 1.218Room 1.219

Organiser(s): Gianluigi Migliavacca, RSE SpA, Italy

Presentations and Speakers

1. “TSO-DSO coordination schemes for accommodating ancillary services from distribution networks” by Daan Six, VITO, Belgium

2. “Advanced market schemes for allowing ancillary services from distribution networks” by Guillaume Leclercq, N-SIDE, Belgium

3. “Communication and ICT requirements for allowing system services from distribution grids” by Seppo Horsmanheimo, VTT, Finland

4. “A new platform for testing TSO-DSO coordination schemes” by Marco Rossi, RSE, Italy

5. “Presentation of the three technological pilots” by Carlos Madina, TECNALIA, Spain

6. “Regulatory, planning and operation implications of TSO-DSO coordination for ancillary services from distribution grids” by Ivana Kockar, University of Strathclyde, UK

Organiser(s): Bryan Palmintier, NREL, USA; Antonello Monti, University of Aachen, Germany

Presentations and Speakers

1. “International Lab-Lab Links with RWTH Aachen University” by Antonello Monti, University of Aachen, Germany

2. “International and inter-state lab links for Smart-Grid Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulations at NREL” by Bryan Palmintier, NREL, USA

3. “The important role of research infrastructures in context of smart grid technology development, validation, and roll-out” by Thomas Straßer and Georg Lauss, AIT, Austria

4. “Using the experimental facility SYSLAB for investigations of control and operation of integrated energy systems in HIL and multi-site configurations” by Henrik W. Bindner, DTU, Denmark

5. “Real-time Inter-lab links for high performance integration” by Rob Hovsapian, INL, USA

18:30-20:00
Tuesday, 20 June 2017
9:00-10:40
Theatre ARoom 2.219/2.220Room 4.205/4.206Room 1.218Room 1.219

Organiser(s): Pierluigi Mancarella, The University of Manchester, UK, and The University of Melbourne, Australia; Rodrigo Moreno, Universidad de Chile, Chile, and Imperial College London, UK

Presentations and Speakers

1. “Operational and infrastructure multi-phase modelling and metrics to assess power systems resilience to natural hazards” by Mathaios Panteli, The University of Manchester, UK

2. “Lessons from the 2010 Chilean earthquake and its impact on electricity supply” by Hugh Rudnick, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile

3. “Review of network security standards in the UK: Security vs Resiliency” by Goran Strbac, Imperial College London, UK

4. “Controlled islanding, microgrids, and smart grid measures to improve resilience” by Nikos Hatziargyriou, NTUA, Athens

5. “Improving power system resiliency through optimization via simulation” by Alejandro Navarro Espinosa, Universidad de Chile, Chile”

Organiser(s): Math Bollen, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Presentations and Speakers

1. “Measurements of supraharmonics” by Jan Meyer, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

2. “The role of resonances in the spread of supraharmonics” by Sarah Rönnberg, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

3. “Waveform distortion and efficiency of modern power electronic equipment” by Sasa Djokic, University of Edinburgh, UK

4. “Measurement technology for high-frequency disturbances” by Robert Olofsson, Metrum Sweden AB, Sweden

5. “High-frequency distortion in railway traction systems” by Stefan Niska, Swedish transport authority, Sweden

10:40-11:10
(The Drum)
11:10-12:50
(Theatre A)Session Chair: Luis(Nando) Ochoa

Mr Laurent Schmitt
Secretary-General, ENTSO-E, Belgium

Prof Vladimiro Miranda, FIEEE
President of INESC P&D Brasil, Director/Member of the Board of INESC TEC Porto, Member of the Board of OCEANUS, Professor at University of Porto, Portugal

Prof Sir Konstantin Novoselov, FRS, FRSC FInstP, Nobel Laureate (Physics)
Member of the board of Directors of the National Graphene Institute; Langworthy Professor of Physics, University of Manchester, UK

12:50-13:50
(Eats Restaurant and The Drum)
13:50-15:30
Theatre ARoom 2.219/2.220Room 4.205/4.206Room 1.218Room 1.219

Organiser(s): Luis(Nando) Ochoa, The University of Manchester, UK, and The University of Melbourne, Australia

Presentations and Speakers

1. "Title TBC" by Wanda Reder, S&C Electric, UK

2. "Market Value Principles for Fast Frequency and Grid Stability Services in Low Inertia Grids" by Douglas Wilson, GE, USA

3. “Applications of Real Time Simulation for Energy Systems” by Kati Sidwall, RTDS, Canada

4. RTE, France

5. Electricity North West Limited, UK

6. ComEd, USA

15:30-16:50
The DrumRoom 2.218The DrumThe DrumThe DrumThe Drum
16:50-18:30
Theatre ARoom 2.219/2.220Room 4.205/4.206Room 1.218Room 1.219

Organiser(s): Lola Alacreu, ETRA I+D, Spain

Presentations and Speakers

1. “General Presentation of Nobel Grid and WiseGRID projects” by Ana María Arias, ETRA I+D, Spain

2. “Unbundled Smart Meter (USM) Concepts” by Mihai Sanduleac, EXENIR/CRE, Romania

3. “Distribution Grid Management Tools in the Nobel Grid Project” by Aris Dimeas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

4. “Nobel Grid and WiseGRID Tools Demonstration in Real Environments” by Marco Paulucci, ASM Terni, Italy

5. “Advanced energy management system based on the accumulation of energy” by Ander Muelas, AMPERE ENERGY, Spain

Organiser(s): Stanko Janković, GOPA, Germany

Presentations and Speakers

1. “Overview of Grid Codes and Renewable Sources integration outside ENTSO-E” by Stanko Janković, GOPA, Germany

2. “Overview of Grid Codes and Renewable Sources integration inside ENTSO-E” by Bojana Mihić, Elektromreža Srbije, Serbia

3. “HVDC technical requirements in Grid Codes” by Ziming Song, Toshiba-Global, UK

4. “RES integration in Germany as a challenge for the distribution system operator” by Remigiusz Pluciennik, E.DIS AG, Germany

5. “Electrical Equipment Modeling and Power System Analyses” by Stefan Sterpu, EDF – R&D, France

18:30-20:00
Wednesday, 21 June 2017
9:00-10:40
Theatre ARoom 2.219/2.220Room 4.205/4.206Room 1.218Room 1.219

Organiser(s): (Peter) Pingliang Zeng, CEPRI, China

Presentations and Speakers

1. “Feasible region method based integrated heat and electricity dispatch considering building thermal storage” by Hongbin Sun, Tsinghua University, China

2. “Technologies and Applications of Energy Storages in Power Grids- Challenges and Experiences” by Liangzhong Yao, China Electric Power Research Institute, China

3. “Virtual Energy Storage System for Power System Frequency Response” by Jianzhong Wu, Cardiff University, UK

4. “Role of energy storage in supporting cost effective integration of renewable generation” by Goran Strbac, Imperial College London, UK

5. “Storage contribution to frequency response of reduced inertia systems” by Jovica Milanovic, The University of Manchester, UK

6. “Optimal Allocation of Energy Storage System for Fluctuation Mitigation in Active Distribution System” by Souxiang Wang, Tianjin University, China

Organiser(s): Aydogan Ozdemir, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

Presentations and Speakers

1. “Future of Demand Response and Expected Changes in Country Regulations” by Mustafa Bagriyanik, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

2. “Advanced Models and Algorithms for Demand Participation in Electricity Markets” by Filipe Joel Soares, INESC, Portugal

3. “Building Automation Solutions for Smart Grid Applications and Possible Improvements” by Unal Kucuk, MAKEL, Turkey

4. “Optimal Supply and Demand Bidding Strategy for Aggregators of Small Prosumers” by José Iria, INESC, Portugal

5. “National End-User Awareness Analysis on Demand Response and Gamification” by M. Alparslan Zehir, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

10:40-11:10
(The Drum)
11:10-12:50
(Theatre A)Session Chair: Costas Vournas

Prof Mladen Kezunovic, FIEEE
Director, Smart Grid Center; Site Director, NSF Power Systems Engineering Research Center (PSerc) at Texas A&M University, President and CEO of XpertPowerTM Associates, Regents Professor and Eugene E. Webb endowed Professor at Texas A&M University, USA

Mr Mark F. McGranaghan, FIEEE
Vice President of Power Delivery and Utilization for the Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI), USA

Prof Ronnie Belmans, FIEEE, FIET
Co-founder and CEO of EnergyVille; Honorary chairman of the Board of Directors of ELIA, Vice president of the KU Leuven Energy Institute; Professor at KU Leuven, Belgium

12:50-13:50
(Eats Restaurant and The Drum)
13:50-15:30
Theatre ARoom 2.219/2.220Room 4.205/4.206Room 1.218Room 1.219

Organiser(s): Efthymios Karangelos, University of Liege, Belgium

Presentations and Speakers

1. “The GARPUR probabilistic reliability management approach and criteria (RMAC)” by Louis Wehenkel, University of Liege, Belgium

2. “Pathways for the progressive implementation of the GARPUR reliability management approach and criteria (RMAC) in the context of system development” by Jonathan Sprooten, ELIA, Belgium

3. “Pathways for the progressive implementation of the GARPUR reliability management approach and criteria (RMAC) in the context of asset management” by Remy Clement, RTe, France

4. “Pathways for the progressive implementation of the GARPUR reliability management approach and criteria (RMAC) in the context of system operation” by Iris Baldursdottir, LANDSNET, Iceland

5. “Pilot testing & validation of the GARPUR reliability management approach and criteria (RMAC) in near real-life conditions” by Simon Weizenegger, STATNETT SF, Oslo, Norway

15:30-16:50
The DrumThe DrumThe DrumThe DrumThe Drum
16:50-18:30
Theatre ARoom 2.219/2.220Room 4.205/4.206Room 1.218Room 1.219

Organiser(s): Bryan Palmintier, NREL, USA; Peter Palensky, TU-Delft, Netherlands

Presentations and Speakers

1. “Mathematical modeling of converter interfaced generation and load for robust positive sequence simulation” by Deepak Ramasubramanian, Arizona State University, USA

2. “Bulk Services from Distributed Energy Systems: Flexibility Modelling, System-Level Benefits, and Business Case Assessment” by Pierluigi Mancarella, The University of Melbourne, Australia and The University of Manchester, UK

3. “Integrated Transmission-Distribution-Communication-Market simulation for Grid Modernization” by Bryan Palmintier, NREL, USA

4. “Transmission-Distribution Interactions in the SmartNet Project” by Julien Le Baut, AIT, Austria

5. “Synchronization of multiple dynamic power system simulators for Transmission-Distribution system co-simulation” by Claudio López, TU-Delft, Netherlands

Organiser(s): Chris Dent, University of Edinburgh, UK; Janusz Bialek, Skoltech Center for Energy Systems, Russia

Presentations and Speakers

1. “A diatribe against simulation, or a personal view on the shape of power system research in the 21st Century” by Janusz Bialek, Skoltech Center for Energy Systems, Russia

2. “Graph theory based analysis of power system stability” by David Hill, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

3. “Circuit theory based approaches for robust and unified analysis of electric power systems” by Gabriela Hug, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

4. “High-performance Optimization Methods and Distributed Control Techniques for Power Systems: Theory, Algorithms, and Case Studies” by Javad Lavaei, University of California at Berkeley, USA

5. “On the exact formulation and convexification of AC-OPF problems in radial power networks” by Jean-Yves Le Boudec and Mario Paolone, EPFL, Switzerland

18:30-22:00
(Old Trafford - Manchester United Stadium)
Thursday, 22 June 2017
9:00-10:40
Theatre ARoom 2.219/2.220Room 4.205/4.206Room 1.218Room 1.219

Organiser(s): Reza Arghandeh, Florida State University, USA; Matthias Stifter, AIT, Austria

Presentations and Speakers

1. “Cutting through data driven hype and confusion” by Iain Stewart, Teradata, UK

2. “Data-Driven Approaches for Event Detection in Power Distribution Networks” by Reza Arghandeh, Florida State University, USA

3. “Non-intrusive Appliance Load Monitoring (NIALM) or energy disaggregation” by Oliver Parson, Centrica Connected Home, UK

4. “Applications of data analytics in the power system industry” by Neil Walls, Omnetric, UK

5. “Data-driven Methods for Distribution System Applications” by Matthias Stifter, AIT, Austria

10:40-11:10
(The Drum)
11:10-12:50
Theatre ARoom 2.219/2.220Room 4.205/4.206Room 1.218Room 1.219

Organiser(s): Vedran Peric, TSCNET Services GmbH, Germany

Presentations and Speakers

1. “Integrating Wide-Area Monitoring and Energy Management System for Power System Operations” by Chris Halliday, SP Energy Network, UK

2. “Utilising Wide Area Synchrophasor Measurements for Protection and Control of Electrical Grids” by Oleg Bageybter, GE Grid Solutions, UK

3. “Synchrophasor Applications Facilitating Interactions in Transmission and Distribution Operations” by Luigi Vanfretti, KTH, Sweden

4. “Distributed Wide Area Defense Principles and Implementation in the Icelandic Grid” by Douglas Wilson, Landsnet, Iceland

5. “Operational Experiences of WAMS-based Damping Estimation Methods for Electromechanical Oscillations” by Janne Seppänen, Fingrid, Finland

12:50-13:50
(Eats Restaurant and The Drum)
13:50-15:30
Theatre ARoom 2.219/2.220Room 4.205/4.206Room 1.218Room 1.219

Organiser(s): Koji Yamashita, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan

Presentations and Speakers

1. “Overview of CIGRE C4-C6.35/CIRED JWG” by Koji Yamashita, CRIEPI, UK

2. “Characteristics of Inverter-Based Generator (IBG)” by Stanko Jankovic, GOPA, Germany

3. “Necessary Functionalities for Key Phenomena related to Power System Stability” by Luis Pabon, Fraunhofer IWES, Germany

4. “RMS Models” by Petros Aristidou, University of Leeds, UK

5. “Model Validation” by Ziming Song, Toshiba-Global, Japan

15:30-16:50
The DrumThe DrumThe DrumThe DrumThe Drum
16:50-18:30
Theatre ARoom 2.219/2.220Room 4.205/4.206Room 1.218Room 1.219

Organiser(s): Madeleine Gibescu, TU Eindhoven, Netherlands; Phuong H. Nguyen, TU Eindhoven, Netherlands

Presentations and Speakers

1. “Overview of the session” by Madeleine Gibescu, TU Eindhoven, Netherlands

2. “Decentralized Energy Management in Future Smart Grids” by Johann Hurink, University Twente, Netherlands

3. “Peer-to-peer concepts for control in and among microgrids” by Geert Deconinck, KU Leuven, Belgium

4. “The H2020 EMPOWER project: Local Electricity Retail Markets for Prosumer Smart Grid Power Services – Technical Implementation and Business Models” by Bernt A. Bremdal, University of Tromso, Norway

5. “From micro to Mega grid: Interactions of micro-grids in active distribution networks” by Phuong Nguyen, TU Eindhoven, Netherlands

18:30-19:00
(Theatre A)

 

Powered by OpenConf®
Copyright ©2002-2016 Zakon Group LLC