Skip to main content
International Computer Music Conference 2016 Music Track

Full Program

If you would like to create a personalized program, check the boxes next to the sessions you would like to attend, then click the Create My Program button at the bottom of the page. You may then save or print your personalized program through your browser.


Sunday, 11 September 2016
20:00-22:00
(TivoliVredenburg Plein 5)
ICMC 2016 will be officially opened by the Councillor for Culture of the City of Utrecht. There will be drinks and musical performances by DJ DNA, Dianne Verdonk and the Smartphone Orchestra.
Monday, 12 September 2016
10:00-21:00
(TivoliVredenburg)

Continuously from Monday to Friday:

35. Aggregat
509. FRAMEWORK
178. I Hear You See Me
306. The Flower of Afterimage
160. SKIN
117. Sound Game

Besides HKU alumni Jeroen Strijbos & Rob van Rijswijk will be present with a new installation (off-ICMC):
* Rocking Chairs - Strijbos & Van Rijswijk, more information here.

AggregatDaniel Bisig, Zurich University of the Arts; Jan Schacher, Zurich University of the Arts; Tobias Gerber, Zurich University of the Arts; Philippe Kocher, Zurich University of the Arts; Marcus Maeder, Zurich University of the Arts; Martin Neukom, Zurich University of the ArtsFRAMEWORKMads Emil Nielsen, arbitraryI Hear You See MeTommaso PeregoThe Flower of AfterimageAsako Miyaki, The University of Tokyo,komabaSKINClaudia Robles-Angel, independentSound GameKun Li, Sichuan Conservatory Of Music
12:10-15:30
(TivoliVredenburg Pandora)

Granular Spatialisation, a new method for diffusing sound in high-density arrays of loudspeakers

Javier Alejandro Garavaglia, CASS Faculty of Art, Architecture and Design, 
London Metropolitan University, United Kingdom

InMuSIC: an interactive multimodal system for electroacoustic improvisationGiacomo Lepri, STEIM - Institute of SonologyMolecular Sonification of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Data as a Novel Tool for Sound CreationFalk MorawitzNOISA Étude 2Juan Carlos Vasquez, Aalto UniversityContinuumJeyong JungSound Games: Reaching For The Sky With Audience Participation And SmartphonesMarcelo Gimenes, Plymouth University
17:00-18:00
(Flora's Hof)
off-ICMC event showcasing the carillon of the famous Dom church and highlighting Utrecht-associated composers, performed by Malgosia Fiebig, the city carilloneur of Utrecht:
* Vorst aan de Grond (2000) for carillon, bells and soundtrack - René Uijlenhoet
* Vierkant (2005)for carillon and live electronics - Jorrit Tamminga
* De Toren (1988/2000) for carillon - Louis Andriessen
* some short pieces by Jacob van Eyck
19:00-21:00
TivoliVredenburg Cloud NineTivoliVredenburg Pandora

INSOMNIO, conductor Ulrich Pöhl

Enric Monfort, percussion
Siebe Visser, viola
Charles Watt, cello
Rike Huy, trumpet
Diego Espinosa, percussion
Jelte van Andel, double bass
Evgeni Novikov, saxophone

Trails 1Philippe Kocher, Zurich University of the Arts; Daniel Bisig, Zurich University of the Artszap_ping_, for trumpet, percussion, electronics and videoIgor C SilvaYahuvehKuei-Fan Lin『Alchemy』for snare drum and electronicsChia-i Lin, National Chiao Tung University | Institute of Music DisorderlyTuo WangIn two MindsNicoletta Andreuccetti
Illusory LinesJon Nelson, University of North TExas, CEMIDefinierte LastbedingungClemens von ReusnerTopology Chamber 2Natasha Barrett, Department for Musicology, University of OsloExtractionsChristopher BevanWhite Light Black StaticMarcel WierckxJeux de l'EspaceJaime Reis, INET-md / Festival DME
21:30-23:00
(TivoliVredenburg Hertz)

ENSEMBLE MODELO62, conductor Ezequiel Menalled

Besides the 4 selected pieces Ensemble Modelo62 (conductor Ezequiel Menalled) will perform 2 pieces out of their program Ways of Seeing which were written specially for them:
untitled #335 - Francisco López
Wake - Richard Barrett

The Fiction of Time DestroyedLouis GoldfordIn Praise of ShadowsKotoka Suzuki, Arizona State University26 fragments, or doing things in the age where everything has been doneBart de VreesSmoke and MirrorsChristopher Chandler, Eastman School of Music
Tuesday, 13 September 2016
10:00-21:00
(TivoliVredenburg)

Continuously from Monday to Friday:

35. Aggregat
509. FRAMEWORK
178. I Hear You See Me
306. The Flower of Afterimage
160. SKIN
117. Sound Game

Besides HKU alumni Jeroen Strijbos & Rob van Rijswijk will be present with a new installation (off-ICMC):
* Rocking Chairs - Strijbos & Van Rijswijk, more information here.

10:00-11:00
(TivoliVredenburg Cloud Nine)
11:10-12:10
(TivoliVredenburg Hertz)

Is the mind the limit?

Will the future of machine learning give us new tools for creativity or will it run us over?

12:30-15:30
(TivoliVredenburg Pandora)

You can enter the listening room at 3 moments each day and listen to all selected pieces for the listening room from:
12:30 to 13:30,
13:30 to 14:30, or
14:30 to 15:30

On The FringeShih-Wei Lo, Columbia UniversityWingsHefei Wang, Contral Conservatory of MusicIsomorphicJames O'CallaghanStratumJonathan Higgins, The University of SheffieldSkinsOli Carman, University of LiverpoolCrossingWon Lee
17:00-18:00
TivoliVredenburg Plein 5HKU Utrechts Conservatorium (Fentener van Vlissingenzaal)

Performers: Chi Wang, Jinshuo Feng, D. Andrew Stewart and Olga Oseth

Flowing SleevesChi Wang, University of OregonLine of voice and string -for Game-trak controller, Kyma systemJinshuo Feng, Central Conservatory of Music in Beijing, ChinaRitual for Karlax Digital Musical InstrumentD. Andrew Stewart, University of LethbridgeShapes of Each OtherOlga Oseth, University of OregonLing YinChi Wang, University of Oregon
19:00-20:30
TivoliVredenburg Cloud NineTivoliVredenburg Pandora

Performers:
Karin de Fleyt, flute
Esther Lamneck, tárogató
Jeonghyun Joo, haegeum
David Dow, synthesizer, Theremin

on Stockhausen Solo(s): Realising timbre complexity through Network performanceJuan Parra, Orpheus Institute, Ghent; Jos Mulder, Murdoch University, Australia; Karin De Fleyt, Leeds College of MusicSighs of an Ancient Wall for tárogató and digital mediaDavid Durant, University of South AlabamaSteps of LightLeonello Tarabella, ISTI-CNR (National Council of Researches)Translucency IIHaruka Hirayama'Rite' for Haegum and Live electronicsJonghwa ParkFuseDavid Dow, Modesto Junior College

Besides the 5 selected pieces for ICMC 2016 we will add a composition by keynote speecher Åke Parmerud:

* La vie Mécanique (2004) - Åke Parmerud

asinglewordisnotenough1Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, University of Huddersfielddototo.006Masatsune Yoshio, Showa university of musicBetween PointsYu Chung TsengPrzypadekMichael Lukaszuk, The University of Cincinnati, College-Conservatory of MusicDrops and Ripples in Spacetime(2016), acousmaticGeorgios Nikolopoulos
21:00-22:30
(TivoliVredenburg Hertz)

Performers:
INSOMNIO: Siebe Visser, viola
INSOMNIO: Laura Sandee, piano
Esther Lamneck, clarinet
Jeong Guk Lee, recorder
I-lly Cheng, piano

Multiple times in "Tesla ou l'effet d'étrangeté"Julia Blondeau, IrcamMe [an]DPierre-Henri WicombSmall ImprintsMichal Rataj, Academy Of Performing Arts, PragueRecorder and ComputerJongchan HyunSubmerged in Silence: for Piano, Live Electronics, and ImageI-lly Cheng
23:00-23:55
(TivoliVredenburg Cloud Nine)

Collaboration with Sonic Acts, presenting 2 performances by:

* Versum - Tarik Barri
* Homage to Dick Raaijmakers - Thomas Ankersmit

Wednesday, 14 September 2016
10:00-21:00
(TivoliVredenburg)

Continuously from Monday to Friday:

35. Aggregat
509. FRAMEWORK
178. I Hear You See Me
306. The Flower of Afterimage
160. SKIN
117. Sound Game

Besides HKU alumni Jeroen Strijbos & Rob van Rijswijk will be present with a new installation (off-ICMC):
* Rocking Chairs - Strijbos & Van Rijswijk, more information here.

12:30-15:30
(TivoliVredenburg Pandora)

You can enter the listening room at 3 moments each day and listen to all selected pieces for the listening room from:
12:30 to 13:30,
13:30 to 14:30, or
14:30 to 15:30

Night study 2Felipe Otondo, Universidad Austral de ChileHibashi: Fire and IronMichael Pounds, Ball State UniversityStarboardDavid BerezanThe Eighth IslandLidia Zielinska, Paderewski Academy of Music, Poznan (Poland)Everything that shinesDaniele de VirgilioVentriloquyAndrew Babcock
15:30-16:30
(RASA studio)

Workshop by Olivier Schreuder from Taraf

16:30-18:30
(​HKU IBB-laan)

Visit HKU Music and Technology

Starting in the late seventies, HKU Music and Technology has acquired an international reputation for its project-based education and research which is relevant to the creative industries and to society.
During your visit to the institute, you will get a brief glimpse into this education and research plus a tour around the labs and the brand new music studio complex. The visit ends with an informal drink with typical Dutch snacks.
If you'd like to attend this visit, please send an email to martijn.vangessel@icmc2016.com before September 12 with the subject Visit HKU Music and Technology.

Date & time of the visit: Wednesday 14 September 17u00 - 18u00.
Gathering at 16u30 at the Central Ticket Office (TivoliVredenburg).
From there we will take you to HKU Music and Technology.

Background information
www.hku.nl/home-en.htm
www.hku.nl/Opleidingen/MuziekEnTechnologie/OverHKUMuziekEnTechnologie1.htm (in Dutch)
www.hku.nl/Homeen/Courses/Masters/MasterOfMusicMusicDesign.htm
www.hku.nl/Homeen/Research/Professorships/ResearchProgrammeMusicDesign.htm

17:00-18:00
(RASA studio)

Performance by Taraf

19:00-20:30
TivoliVredenburg Cloud NineTivoliVredenburg Pandora

Performers:
Enrico Pedicone, Bendir
Anne Veinberg, piano
Patrick Long

RotoreliefPaul KoonceRML for Bendir and live electronicsEnrico PediconeChromotoy I Three SketchesChristina Viola Oorebeekm'habiller encoreDavid Litke, University of GeorgiaChimeraPatrick Long, Susquehanna University

Performers:
Kosmas Giannoutakis
Diemo Schwarz
Francesco Roberto Dani

Contraction pointKosmas Giannoutakis, University of Music and Performing Arts Graz (KUG)Space in HandsYemin Oh, Kyung Hee UniversityLin Chong Fled at NightMengjie QiPlaying the Sound SpaceDiemo Schwarz, IrcamEEGFrancesco Roberto Dani
19:30-20:30
(Kytopia)
Modulation is Utrechts bi-monthly modular synthesis event. We present an accessible night with the performers in the center of the room, everybody can get up close and personal.
We promote that the instrument is very personal, how nobody does exactly the same with it.
 
Navs
What makes music modular? Is it the sound, the organisation of sound or is it just about the gear?
Modular synth guru, Navs discusses function blocks, feedback and performance patches at Modulations, Utrecht.
Navs has been making music with a modular synth for ten years. He writes the influential blog ‘Navs Modular Lab’, co-hosted Berlin’s first modular synth concert series, ‘Basic Electricity’, and narrated a film on modulars called ‘I Dream of Wires’.

In collaboration with Sonar Traffic.

20:30-22:00
(Kytopia)
Modulation is Utrechts bi-monthly modular synthesis event. We present an accessible night with the performers in the center of the room, everybody can get up close and personal.
We promote that the instrument is very personal, how nobody does exactly the same with it.
 
Concerts:
Gijs Gieskes (mechanical-modular, electro acoustic, litteral version)
Navs (Modular synth guru)
Richard Scott (Richard Scott is a prolific free improvising musician and electroacoustic composer and living in Berlin)
 
Endtime: no later than 24:00

In collaboration with Sonar Traffic.

21:00-22:30
(TivoliVredenburg Hertz)

Performers:
INSOMNIO: Mieko Kanno, violin
INSOMNIO: Reinhold Westerheide, guitar
INSOMNIO: Jana Machalett, flute

TRIO APORIA:
Stephen Preston, baroque flute
Jane Chapman, harpsichord
Richard Boothby, viola da gamba

Daniel Koppelman, piano

Rob Hamilton, performer

The Floating Bridge of Dreams (夢浮橋)Jacob SudolLa guitarra de MacedonioJorge Sad Levi, Universidad de Tres de FebreroAnamnèse for flute and live-computerHiromi Watanabe, Université Paris 8Rain From Other SeasonsNeal Farwell, University of BristolKAIROS CUMULUS NIMBUSDaniel SchornoCarillonRob Hamilton, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Platz, California College of the Arts
Thursday, 15 September 2016
10:00-21:00
(TivoliVredenburg)

Continuously from Monday to Friday:

35. Aggregat
509. FRAMEWORK
178. I Hear You See Me
306. The Flower of Afterimage
160. SKIN
117. Sound Game

Besides HKU alumni Jeroen Strijbos & Rob van Rijswijk will be present with a new installation (off-ICMC):
* Rocking Chairs - Strijbos & Van Rijswijk, more information here.

10:40-11:40
(TivoliVredenburg Cloud Nine)
12:30-15:30
(TivoliVredenburg Pandora)

You can enter the listening room at 3 moments each day and listen to all selected pieces for the listening room from:
12:30 to 13:30,
13:30 to 14:30, or
14:30 to 15:30

nítjánEwan Stefani, University of LeedsThe first look to the fabric of space-timeFrancesco Galante, Conservatory of Music of Cosenza City - ItalySines, Crickets And A FewPaul HauptmeierE/x-plotJeevan Rai, University of SurreyYohkohGreg Beller, IRCAM
15:00-19:45
(Botanic Garden)

Buss transport is available to the Botanic gardens, where the day-out is and later on the Banquet.
Public transport is available for those who wish to go to the Banquet but not to the day-out.

The schedule:

15.00h    Transport by bus to the Botanic Gardens from Tivoli Vredenburg
15.30h    Welcome with coffee/tea and sweets
16.00h    Guided Tour through the Botanic Gardens

16:00h - 17:00    Public Transport to the Botanic Gardens from Tivoli Vredenburg (see announcements)

17.00h    Informal drinks with fingerfood
17.30h    Walking Dinner
19.00h    Coffee/tea and dessert
19.45h    Transport by bus back to Tivoli Vredenburg

For more info and tickets: http://www.icmc2016.com/banquet/

17:00-18:00
(HKU Utrechts Conservatorium (Fentener van Vlissingenzaal))

Performers:
INSOMNIO:
Mieko Kanno, violin
Maria del Mar Escarabajal, violin
Siebe Visser, viola
Charles Watt, cello

Thomas Körtvélyessy, performance
Patti Cudd, vibraphone
Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet
Katharina Gross, cello

ResinaLuciano Leite Barbosa, Boston UniversityVoid Un-reversedSo Oishi, Institute of Sonology; Kiuchi, Royal Academy of Art, The HagueLiquidBarry Moon, Arizona State UniversityRite of PassageMikel Kuehn, Bowling Green State UniversityRebirth in Sound Edler-Copes
21:30-22:30
(TivoliVredenburg Grote Zaal)
23:00-23:55
(TivoliVredenburg Cloud Nine)

Performers:
Sang Won Lee
Durdica Zaric
JEHO

off-ICMC addition: Off<>zz
Felipe Ignacio Noriega, laptop
Anne Veinberg, piano/toypiano

…into one per seKeisuke Yagisawa, Kunitachi College of MusicLive Writing : Gloomy StreetsSang Won LeePower ConsumptionDurdica Zaric線(LINE)jeho yun
Friday, 16 September 2016
10:00-21:00
(TivoliVredenburg)

Continuously from Monday to Friday:

35. Aggregat
509. FRAMEWORK
178. I Hear You See Me
306. The Flower of Afterimage
160. SKIN
117. Sound Game

Besides HKU alumni Jeroen Strijbos & Rob van Rijswijk will be present with a new installation (off-ICMC):
* Rocking Chairs - Strijbos & Van Rijswijk, more information here.

12:30-15:30
(TivoliVredenburg Pandora)

You can enter the listening room at 3 moments each day and listen to all selected pieces for the listening room from:
12:30 to 13:30,
13:30 to 14:30, or
14:30 to 15:30

leapsMartin ReckerLucid DreamGang Hyuk Lee, CREAMAHome (Breath Replaced)Tom Williams, Coventry UniversityWhat rough beast slouches?Sean PeuquetLuminescent TrajectoriesChristopher Jette, University of Iowa
12:30-13:30
(TivoliVredenburg Hertz)

INSOMNIO, conductor Ulrich Pöhl

Marieke Franssen, flute
ntb, bass clarinet
Laura Sandee, piano
Mieko Kanno, violin
Siebe Visser, viola
Charles Watt, cello

Besides the selected piece Ensemble INSOMNIO (conductor Ulrich Pöhl) will perform 2 pieces from
Pierre Boulez:

Dialogue de l'ombre double
INSOMNIO: Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer, clarinet

Anthèmes 2
INSOMNIO: Mieko Kanno, violin

spasmodic frictions: “Aria Impulsiva” v.2.Stylianos Dimou, Columbia University
14:30-16:30
(TivoliVredenburg Club 9)
17:00-18:00
(HKU Utrechts Conservatorium (Fentener van Vlissingenzaal))

Performers:
Jacob Sachs-Mishalanie & James O’Callaghan
Yoshiko Shibuya, piano
Dan Gibson, cello
Marij van Gorkom, bass clarinet

Piece for Eight Microcassette RecordersJacob Sachs-Mishalanie, CUNY Graduate CenterFluid Diffusion for piano and computerTakayuki RaiThe Modified CelloDan Gibson, STEIMTranslucency IHaruka Hirayamaslaag - for Bass Clarinet and Interactive SystemsRicardo Climent, NOVARS Research Centre, University of Manchester
19:00-20:30
(TivoliVredenburg Cloud Nine)

Performers:
INSOMNIO: Jelte van Andel, double bass
Aurie Hsu, dance
Hongshuo Fan, “Bed of nails”
Nansaem Yoo
Hua Sun

SymbiosisArtemi-Maria Gioti, University of Music and performing Arts GrazTeka-Mori for belly dancer, Remote electroAcoustic Kinesthetic Sensing (RAKS) system, and computer-generated soundAurie Hsu, Oberlin Conservatory; Steven Kemper, Rutgers, The State University of New JerseyExtremaHongshuo Fan, Sichuan Conservatory of MusicOrbital RevolutionNansaem Yoo, Korea National University of ArtsImpression of TibetHua Sun, Guangzhou Art School, China
21:00-22:30
(TivoliVredenburg Hertz)

Performers:
INSOMNIO: Laura Sandee, piano
INSOMNIO: Reinhold Westerheide, guitar
INSOMNIO: Jana Machalett, flute
Se-Lien Chuang, piano
Nico Couck, guitar
Monika Robescu, recorder

FavolaKatarina Glowicka, Erasmus Hogeschool BrusselInside a Cloud of ButterfliesJon Nelson, University of North Texas, CEMIIKChristian Banasik, University of Applied Sciences DusseldorfInterlude for Pi and Io on fireAndreas Weixler, Anton Bruckner University, Atelier Avant Austria; Se-Lien Chuang, Atelier Avant Austriadegradative interferenceDan Tramte, Harvard UniversityElegiePeter Gilbert, University of New Mexico

 

Powered by OpenConf®
Copyright ©2002-2015 Zakon Group LLC